International Succulent Introductions
Plant Introductions of the Huntington Botanical Gardens

Additions and Corrections to Previous Offerings

Master list of all Corrections for previous years’ introductions. Links go to the original page with full correction text. (Where there exists no original page online, the full correction text is presented here.)
Volume and date information refer to original publication of corrections in the Cactus and Succulent Journal.

Listed in ISI numerical order

ISI 1013. Dudleya greenii “White Sprite”. This diminutive selection is one from a population growing near E Point, Santa Rosa Island, off the coast of California. This colony of dwarf plants has been described as D. gnoma McCabe (Madroño 44 (1): 48-58, 1997), distinct from D. greenii. The selection should now be referred to as D. gnoma “White Sprite”. Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 1316. Coleus aromaticus is C. cylindraceus according to Julian Shaw. Vol. 74 (2), March - April, 2002

ISI 1316. “Coleus aromaticus” is Plectranthus cylindraceus Hochst. ex Bentham, according to J. Shaw. Vol. 75 (2), March - April, 2003

ISI 1682. Sedum nussbaumerianum. This coppery-orange-leaved clone has been described as cultivar “Coppertone” in California Nurserymen, Autumn 2002. It is available to the landscape trade from Magic Growers in Pasadena, CA. Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 1731 Aeonium ‘Zwartkin’. This plant has been variously misspelled with an added “t” or “d” on the end. However, Jack Catlin’s idea in naming it was that it was akin to A. ‘Zwartkop’, one of its parents. Additional confusion arose from the fact that Jack retained two other sibling seedlings that he referred to as “Zwartkin # 2” and “Zwartkin # 3”. The latter had green foliage so was easily distinguished. Number two, on the other hand, has purplish foliage like many ‘Zwartkop’ hybrids but is glossier and has more open rosettes than the matte, flat rosettes of the original A. ‘Zwartkin’. The plant was lost from our garden for a time but we recently acquired propagation stock of the original ISI 1731 and are able to offer it once again for $8. An availability list of other past ISI items is available on request. Vol. 83 (2), March - April, 2011

ISI 93-20. Aeonium decorum ‘Sunburst’ is not attributable to A. decorum and should be referred to simply as Aeonium ‘Sunburst’ until its specific affinities can be determined. Vol. 74 (2), March - April, 2002

ISI 95-36. “Kalanchoe sp.” is illustrated in Rauh’s Succulent and Xerophytic Vegetation of Madagascar, Vol. 2, p. 318, as a non-maculate form of K. daigremontiana. However, according to S. Jankalski it is Kalanchoe ‘Crenodaigremontiana’ Boiteau & Manoni ex Jacobsen (Bryophyllum _ crenatodaigremontianum Resende & Viana), a hybrid of K. daigremontiana and K. laxiflora (Bryophyllum crenata), reported from the wild but also recreated in cultivation by Resende. Vol. 74 (2), March - April, 2002

ISI 95-44. “Sedum aoikon” is S. confusum despite a note in this year’s ISI internet listing for EU customers that identifies it as S. kimnachii. The latter species has not been distributed by the ISI, though it is a common groundcover usually misidentified as S. confusum or S. decumbens. Vol. 74 (2), March - April, 2002

ISI 96-46. Kalanchoe sp, L. E. Newton 3692. Len Newton has determined that this is a form of the variable K. marmorataBaker, with typical, long-tubed, white flowers. This form is distinguished by its unspotted leaves and tuberous roots. [Photo by Len Newton] Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 96-57 and ISI 97-86. Both of these distributed as Sansevieria ehrenbergii are, in fact, S. rorida(Lanza) N. E. Br., a more restricted Somalian species with a shorter paniculate inflorescence. Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 99-61. Uncarina sp. nov. has been described as U. ihlenfeldtiana Lavranos, in Schumannia 4: 81-83 (2004). Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 2001-1. “Borzicactus sp.” is B. sulcifer (Rauh & Back.) Kimn. Vol. 74 (2), March - April, 2002

ISI 2001-50. “Sarcostemma sp.” is Sarcostemma viminale ssp. stipitaceum (Forssk.) Meve & Liede. Vol. 75 (2), March - April, 2003

ISI 2002-1. “Espostoa sp.” synonymous with Thrixanthocereus longispinus F. Ritter. Vol. 75 (2), March - April, 2003

ISI 2002-17. “Dendrobium pierrardii is Dendrobium aphyllum (Roxb.) C.E.C. Fischer, according to J. Shaw of Kew. Vol. 75 (2), March - April, 2003

ISI 2003-6. Echinopsis mamillosa ssp. sylvatica. The parents of our offering is the type collection of this subspecies published in KuaS 28 (10): 235 (1977). Vol. 76 (2), March - April, 2004

ISI 2003-32. Kalanchoe ‘Hybrid’, variegated. Steve Jankalski suggests the name: Kalanchoe ‘Pink Sparkler’. Vol. 78 (2), March - April, 2006

ISI 2003-32. Kalanchoe ‘Hybrid’, variegated. Harry Mak already named this cultivar K. ‘Pink Butterflies’ in his Photo Album of Succulents, Vol. 3 (2003). This name has priority over Jankalski’s K. ‘Pink Sparkler’. Vol. 79 (2), March - April, 2007

ISI 2003-35. Pachypodium rosulatum var. rosulatum. According to Röösli, this is in fact P. cactipes, a southerly ally of the P. rosulatum complex. Vol. 76 (2), March - April, 2004

ISI 2003-39. Uncarina sp. nov. has been described as U. ankaranensis Ihlenfeldt (KuaS 55(6):148-154, 2004). Vol. 79 (2), March - April, 2007

ISI 2004-18. Crassula ovata. Cango Caves are near Oudtshoorn, W Cape, not E Cape as published. Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 2004-26. Haworthia maxima. Makes the case in favor of the name H. pumila (L.) M.B. Bayer over the synonym H. maxima (Haw.) Duval. Vol. 78 (2), March - April, 2006

ISI 2004-35. Sansevieria patens. Current thoughts on hybridization history and naming (S. ‘Ed Eby’). Vol. 80 (2), March - April, 2008

ISI 2005-6. Agave ‘Blue Flame’. Not the first recorded hybrid between subgenera Agave and Littaea. Vol. 78 (2), March - April, 2006

ISI 2005-8 Aloe barberae Dyer has now been published as a separate species, Aloe tongaensis van Jaarsveld. Vol. 83 (2), March - April, 2011

ISI 2005-10 Aloe sinkatana Seedlings distributed as ISI 2005-10 may be Aloe sinkatana, newly-identified Aloe zubb T.A.McCoy & Lavranos, or hybrids. Vol. 87 (3), May - June, 2015

ISI 2005-36. Sansevieria downsii. Smaller plant in the illustration is S. ballyi, not S. suffruticosa. Vol. 78 (2), March - April, 2006

ISI 2006-6. Mammillaria schumannii var. globosa Wolf. Othmar Appenzeller points out that this name was validly published in KuaS 38(6):147, 1987. Vol. 79 (2), March - April, 2007

ISI 2006-19. Euphorbia erythrocucullata Mangelsdorff. Frank Vincentz points out the correct spelling of the author’s name is as it appears here. Vol. 79 (2), March - April, 2007

ISI 2006-33. Yucca glauca var. glauca. Hardy to -40°F, not 0°F. Vol. 79 (2), March - April, 2007

ISI 2008-21 distributed as Kalanchoe laxiflora Baker lacks the auriculate leaves of that species. Sven Bernhard of Darmstadt, Germany has identified the plant as a form of K. fedtschenkoi Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier. Vol. 81 (2), March - April, 2009

ISI 2009-15. Aloe ‘Vulcanica Red’. Like the original, self-fertile parent plant, most of its progeny produce yellow flowers. The small percentage of red-flowered offspring are here designated Aloe ‘Vulcanica Red’. Vol. 82 (2), March - April, 2010

ISI 2009-15. Aloe ‘Vulcanica’ is invalid. Plants distributed as ISI 2009-15 should be referred to as “A. armatissima hybrid.” Vol. 83 (2), March - April, 2011

ISI 2010-26. Puya berteroniana now known as Puya alpestris ssp. zoellneri. Vol. 86 (2), March - April, 2014

ISI 2011-12. Aeonium ‘Martian Heads’ is in fact Aeonium saundersii Bolle. Vol. 84 (2), March - April, 2012

ISI 2012-24. Oncidium longifolium More appropriately recognized in the genus Cohniella. Vol. 87 (3), May - June, 2015

ISI 2013-4. Eriosyce taltalensis ssp. paucicostata was misidentified. Correct name is E. taltalensis subsp. pygmaea. Vol. 87 (3), May - June, 2015

Listed alphabetically by plant name

ISI 93-20. Aeonium decorum ‘Sunburst’ is not attributable to A. decorum and should be referred to simply as Aeonium ‘Sunburst’ until its specific affinities can be determined. Vol. 74 (2), March - April, 2002

ISI 2011-12. Aeonium ‘Martian Heads’ is in fact Aeonium saundersii Bolle. Vol. 84 (2), March - April, 2012

ISI 1731 Aeonium ‘Zwartkin’. This plant has been variously misspelled with an added “t” or “d” on the end. However, Jack Catlin’s idea in naming it was that it was akin to A. ‘Zwartkop’, one of its parents. Additional confusion arose from the fact that Jack retained two other sibling seedlings that he referred to as “Zwartkin # 2” and “Zwartkin # 3”. The latter had green foliage so was easily distinguished. Number two, on the other hand, has purplish foliage like many ‘Zwartkop’ hybrids but is glossier and has more open rosettes than the matte, flat rosettes of the original A. ‘Zwartkin’. The plant was lost from our garden for a time but we recently acquired propagation stock of the original ISI 1731 and are able to offer it once again for $8. An availability list of other past ISI items is available on request. Vol. 83 (2), March - April, 2011

ISI 2005-6. Agave ‘Blue Flame’. Not the first recorded hybrid between subgenera Agave and Littaea. Vol. 78 (2), March - April, 2006

ISI 2005-8 Aloe barberae Dyer has now been published as a separate species, Aloe tongaensis van Jaarsveld. Vol. 83 (2), March - April, 2011

ISI 2005-10 Aloe sinkatana Seedlings distributed as ISI 2005-10 may be Aloe sinkatana, newly-identified Aloe zubb T.A.McCoy & Lavranos, or hybrids. Vol. 87 (3), May - June, 2015

ISI 2009-15. Aloe ‘Vulcanica Red’. Like the original, self-fertile parent plant, most of its progeny produce yellow flowers. The small percentage of red-flowered offspring are here designated Aloe ‘Vulcanica Red’. Vol. 82 (2), March - April, 2010

ISI 2009-15. Aloe ‘Vulcanica’ is invalid. Plants distributed as ISI 2009-15 should be referred to as “A. armatissima hybrid.” Vol. 83 (2), March - April, 2011

ISI 2001-1. “Borzicactus sp.” is B. sulcifer (Rauh & Back.) Kimn. Vol. 74 (2), March - April, 2002

ISI 1316. Coleus aromaticus is C. cylindraceus according to Julian Shaw. Vol. 74 (2), March - April, 2002

ISI 1316. “Coleus aromaticus” is Plectranthus cylindraceus Hochst. ex Bentham, according to J. Shaw. Vol. 75 (2), March - April, 2003

ISI 2004-18. Crassula ovata. Cango Caves are near Oudtshoorn, W Cape, not E Cape as published. Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 2002-17. “Dendrobium pierrardii is Dendrobium aphyllum (Roxb.) C.E.C. Fischer, according to J. Shaw of Kew. Vol. 75 (2), March - April, 2003

ISI 1013. Dudleya greenii “White Sprite”. This diminutive selection is one from a population growing near E Point, Santa Rosa Island, off the coast of California. This colony of dwarf plants has been described as D. gnoma McCabe (Madroño 44 (1): 48-58, 1997), distinct from D. greenii. The selection should now be referred to as D. gnoma “White Sprite”. Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 2003-6. Echinopsis mamillosa ssp. sylvatica. The parents of our offering is the type collection of this subspecies published in KuaS 28 (10): 235 (1977). Vol. 76 (2), March - April, 2004

ISI 2013-4. Eriosyce taltalensis ssp. paucicostata was misidentified. Correct name is E. taltalensis subsp. pygmaea. Vol. 87 (3), May - June, 2015

ISI 2002-1. “Espostoa sp.” synonymous with Thrixanthocereus longispinus F. Ritter. Vol. 75 (2), March - April, 2003

ISI 2006-19. Euphorbia erythrocucullata Mangelsdorff. Frank Vincentz points out the correct spelling of the author’s name is as it appears here. Vol. 79 (2), March - April, 2007

ISI 2004-26. Haworthia maxima. Makes the case in favor of the name H. pumila (L.) M.B. Bayer over the synonym H. maxima (Haw.) Duval. Vol. 78 (2), March - April, 2006

ISI 95-36. “Kalanchoe sp.” is illustrated in Rauh’s Succulent and Xerophytic Vegetation of Madagascar, Vol. 2, p. 318, as a non-maculate form of K. daigremontiana. However, according to S. Jankalski it is Kalanchoe ‘Crenodaigremontiana’ Boiteau & Manoni ex Jacobsen (Bryophyllum _ crenatodaigremontianum Resende & Viana), a hybrid of K. daigremontiana and K. laxiflora (Bryophyllum crenata), reported from the wild but also recreated in cultivation by Resende. Vol. 74 (2), March - April, 2002

ISI 96-46. Kalanchoe sp, L. E. Newton 3692. Len Newton has determined that this is a form of the variable K. marmorataBaker, with typical, long-tubed, white flowers. This form is distinguished by its unspotted leaves and tuberous roots. [Photo by Len Newton] Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 2003-32. Kalanchoe ‘Hybrid’, variegated. Steve Jankalski suggests the name: Kalanchoe ‘Pink Sparkler’. Vol. 78 (2), March - April, 2006

ISI 2003-32. Kalanchoe ‘Hybrid’, variegated. Harry Mak already named this cultivar K. ‘Pink Butterflies’ in his Photo Album of Succulents, Vol. 3 (2003). This name has priority over Jankalski’s K. ‘Pink Sparkler’. Vol. 79 (2), March - April, 2007

ISI 2008-21 distributed as Kalanchoe laxiflora Baker lacks the auriculate leaves of that species. Sven Bernhard of Darmstadt, Germany has identified the plant as a form of K. fedtschenkoi Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier. Vol. 81 (2), March - April, 2009

ISI 2006-6. Mammillaria schumannii var. globosa Wolf. Othmar Appenzeller points out that this name was validly published in KuaS 38(6):147, 1987. Vol. 79 (2), March - April, 2007

ISI 2012-24. Oncidium longifolium More appropriately recognized in the genus Cohniella. Vol. 87 (3), May - June, 2015

ISI 2003-35. Pachypodium rosulatum var. rosulatum. According to Röösli, this is in fact P. cactipes, a southerly ally of the P. rosulatum complex. Vol. 76 (2), March - April, 2004

ISI 2010-26. Puya berteroniana now known as Puya alpestris ssp. zoellneri. Vol. 86 (2), March - April, 2014

ISI 2005-36. Sansevieria downsii. Smaller plant in the illustration is S. ballyi, not S. suffruticosa. Vol. 78 (2), March - April, 2006

ISI 96-57 and ISI 97-86. Both of these distributed as Sansevieria ehrenbergii are, in fact, S. rorida(Lanza) N. E. Br., a more restricted Somalian species with a shorter paniculate inflorescence. Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 2004-35. Sansevieria patens. Current thoughts on hybridization history and naming (S. ‘Ed Eby’). Vol. 80 (2), March - April, 2008

ISI 2001-50. “Sarcostemma sp.” is Sarcostemma viminale ssp. stipitaceum (Forssk.) Meve & Liede. Vol. 75 (2), March - April, 2003

ISI 95-44. “Sedum aoikon” is S. confusum despite a note in this year’s ISI internet listing for EU customers that identifies it as S. kimnachii. The latter species has not been distributed by the ISI, though it is a common groundcover usually misidentified as S. confusum or S. decumbens. Vol. 74 (2), March - April, 2002

ISI 1682. Sedum nussbaumerianum. This coppery-orange-leaved clone has been described as cultivar “Coppertone” in California Nurserymen, Autumn 2002. It is available to the landscape trade from Magic Growers in Pasadena, CA. Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 99-61. Uncarina sp. nov. has been described as U. ihlenfeldtiana Lavranos, in Schumannia 4: 81-83 (2004). Vol. 77 (2), March - April, 2005

ISI 2003-39. Uncarina sp. nov. has been described as U. ankaranensis Ihlenfeldt (KuaS 55(6):148-154, 2004). Vol. 79 (2), March - April, 2007

ISI 2006-33. Yucca glauca var. glauca. Hardy to -40°F, not 0°F. Vol. 79 (2), March - April, 2007